Title

    Open to new experiences?

    „We are looking forward to hearing from flexible, down-to-earth and dedicated people who think in entrepreneurial terms and are open to new experiences.“

    Austro Holding is a small, close-knit team that works hard and with joy. Joint success is celebrated and honoured accordingly. The atmosphere is open and we deal with each other with respect.

     

     

    EU data protection basic regulation
    Data protection declaration for applicants Data processing in accordance with Art 13 and 14 DSGVO

    Dear Applicant,
    The protection of your privacy when processing personal data as well as the security of this data is a matter of course and important to us. The basic data protection regulation, effective since May 2018, provides for extended information obligations. Therefore, we will inform you about the data processing carried out by us within the scope of your application.

    1. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

    Austro Holding GmbH enables applicants to send their application including application documents by e-mail. The processing of personal data is mainly carried out by the following companies:

    Austro Holding GmbH or its affiliated companies
    grosso holding Gesellschaft mbH and its affiliated companies
    E. F. Grossnigg Finanzberatung und Treuhandges.m.b.H. or its affiliates

    contact:
    Austro Holding GmbH
    Walfischgasse 5
    A-1015 Vienna

    You can reach us at: office@austro-holding.at

    2. What data is processed and from what sources does this data originate?
    We process the personal data that we receive in the context of the application. Personal data includes in particular your personal details (e.g. name, address, date of birth, academic title, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.), data on the intended employment relationship (e.g. name of the job, salary expectations) and data on qualifications and school and university degrees (e.g. training, professional experience, language skills). These are exclusively the data that you send us.

    3. For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?
    We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (“DSGVO”) and the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – DSG). The processing is carried out on the one hand to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship by the above-mentioned companies – we do this on the legal basis of our overriding legitimate interest to carry out an efficient application process (Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO) – and on the other hand (in the event of recruitment) to fulfil pre-contractual measures arising from the contract of employment (Art 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO). We collect these data as part of the application process either by making them available to us (for example by sending us your CV by e-mail) or by collecting them ourselves (for example by recording notes during the job interview).
    Only in the event that you give us your consent to keep your applicant data on file, because we do not currently have a suitable position to fill, do we keep your applicant data on file.

    4. Who receives your data?
    Within our group of companies, your data will be sent to those positions or employees who process your application, including in particular the personnel department and the specialist department of the company to which you have applied. Furthermore, only certain employees of the above-mentioned companies or departments are authorized to access personal data. These employees ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained when processing your data. In addition, processors commissioned by us (in particular IT service providers) receive your data if they require the data to perform their respective services. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of the service provision. Furthermore, technological, generally accepted security standards are used for the security of personal data to protect your data from misuse, loss and falsification.

    5. How long will your data be stored?
    We process your personal data for the duration of the application procedure. After completion of the application process the data will be stored for 7 months. If you have given your express consent to keep records, we will store your personal data until your consent is revoked or for up to 18 months. You can revoke your consent at any time. Revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation. Should your application be successful, we will in any case keep your data collected in connection with the application as long as legal storage obligations exist or as long as any legal claims are not yet time-barred.

    6. Which data protection rights are you entitled to?
    As an applicant, you have the right to information in accordance with Art 15 DSGVO, the right to correction in accordance with Art 16 DSGVO, the right to deletion in accordance with Art 17 DSGVO, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art 18 DSGVO and the right to data transfer from Art 20 DSGVO. In addition, there is a right of appeal to the data protection authority under Art 77 DSGVO. The data protection authority can be reached at the following address: Austrian Data Protection Authority Barichgasse 40-42 1030 Vienna Phone: +43 1 52 152-0 E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

    If you have any questions about exercising your rights or revoking your consent, please contact: office@austro-holding.at.

    7. Are you obliged to provide data?
    You are obliged to provide the personal data necessary for the decision to establish an employment relationship. If you do not provide us with this information or provide it incompletely, we will not be able to consider your application.

    9. Update of the privacy policy
    We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. The Privacy Policy will be updated regularly and any changes will be posted on this website

    valid from 30 March 2020